Data Privacy Registry Description

Register description

Register description for JTV FIN Consulting

This register description in accordance with the Finnish Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

Register keeper

JTV FIN Consulting

Uusitie 3

01300 Vantaa

Finland

Contact: info@jtvfin.com

Purpose of handling personal data

The main purpose of this personal data register is to act as a participant register for the JTV FIN Consulting. The data contained in the register may be handled for the following purposes:

Implementation, development, and upkeep of services and functions directed towards the attendees and interest groups.

Information distribution, communications, marketing, sales promotion, and impact- and marketing-based research regarding the JTV FIN Consulting.

Register data content

The JTV FIN Consulting website database may contain the following data:

Names

Email addresses

Organizational data

Any other data voluntarily provided by data subjects

Other data required for use of services

Normal data sources

Register data is supplied by the data subjects specifically. No external data sources are used.

Normal relinquishment of data and transfer of data outside the EU and ETA

Personal data shall not be relinquished to third parties except as within the permitted or obligated limits of the valid legislation.

Personal data is collected via WIX Form used on a WIX platform, which means it will be transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. Personal data will be stored and processed only through WIX services. Personal data may be relinquished to other parties with the customer’s own approval.

Register protection

The register is digital. Right of use to the register is held only by those in the service of the register keeper and other designated persons who require the data in their tasks. The information is protected by means of appropriate and up-to-date information technology-based solutions and data security.

Retention period

Retention period for the personal data subject to a particular survey is one year from last responded interaction with the data. JTV FIN Consulting’s team does regular inventories to its registries and deletes data that’s no longer needed.

Right to inspection and prohibition

According to the Article 15 of EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, the data subject has the right to inspection and error correction as well as the right to refuse both the delivery of electronic messages concerning offers and benefits and the use of personal data for direct marketing, except if one of the restrictions defined in Data Protection Act Article 34 applies.

If registrants wish to apply the right to prohibit or obtain more information with regards to the handling of their personal data, they may contact the person mentioned above who handles register matters. In the event when the customer wishes to apply their right to inspection, the register keeper needs to verify the data subject’s identity and may ask additional information.

E-mail communication and the distribution of releases

We only share news on JTV FIN Consulting by e-mail with those who have given their consent. At any time, you can use a link at the bottom of the email newsletter to remove your email address from your selected distribution lists. Email messages may contain cookies, which will let us know if you have opened, read or clicked the message. This information helps us to understand if our messages are going through.

The email communication tool used by JTV FIN Consulting is MailChimp. MailChimp has its own Privacy Policy.

 Address. Uusitie 3, 01300 Vantaa, Finland

Tel. +358 50 514 6543

© 2019 by JTV FIN Consulting.